FOUNDING PARTNERS
Best Lawyers in the Philippines, Top Lawyers in the Philippines, Puno, Puno Law
Justice Ricardo C. Puno, Sr., upon retirement in 1984 from a long and fruitful career in public service spanning twenty two (22) years founded a law firm with his son, Ricardo V. Puno, Jr., Puno & Puno Law Offices. The Firm has experienced unprecedented growth through the years. It now boasts of a current legal staff of some sixty (60) attorneys and numerous support staff and paralegals. The Firm’s practice has also grown since its early years of concentration and expertise in court and agency litigation to its present capabilities offering a full range of quality legal services to its foreign and domestic clients.

Founding Partners

Justice Ricardo C. Puno, Sr.

Admitted 1949, Philippines

Ateneo de Manila University (B.A., Summa Cum Laude, 1947); Manuel L. Quezon University (LL.B., Magna Cum Laude, 1948); Doctor of Laws, Honoris Causa from Southwestern University, University of Northeastern Philippines, Manuel L. Quezon University, Angeles City University; San Beda College Graduate School of Law (Diplomate in Juridical Science (2005).

Formerly: Judge of the Court of First Instance (1965-1973); Justice of the Court of Appeals (1973-1978); Assemblyman of the Batasang Pambansa (1978-1979); Minister of Justice (1979-1984).

 

Atty. Ricardo V. Puno, Jr.

Admitted 1970, Philippines

Ateneo de Manila University (A.B. History and Government, Cum Laude, 1965; LL.B. Cum Laude and Salutatorian, 1969); Harvard Law School (LL.M., 1971). Multi-Awarded News and Public Affairs Host.

Formerly: General Counsel of Philippine Airlines (1986-1990); Senior Vice-President for the News and Current Affairs, ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corporation (1994-2000). Press Secretary and Presidential Spokesman for the Philippine Government (2000-2001).

PARTNERS EMERITUS
  • Practices:

    Litigation,  Corporate  and  Commercial,  Real  Property,  Regulatory,  Legislative  and   Compliance

  • Practices:

    Family Law